PREVIOUS EDITIONS

6th INTERNATIONAL ARCHAEOLOGY
FILM FESTIVAL

Online, November 4 – 6, 2020

Awarded Films

1st prize:
The Lions of Lissa, Nicolò Bongiorno, Italy, 76’
2nd prize:
ArtQuake. Salvaged art, Andrea Calderone, Italy, 63’
3rd prize::
Neanderthal, the Mystery of the Bruniquel Cave,
Luc-Henri Fage, France, 54’

Festival Jury

  • Jury president - Daniel Rafaelić, film historian and critic
  • Tomislav Šeparović, PhD, museum adviser, Museum of Croatian Archaeological Monuments – Split
  • Diana Nenadić, film critic, Croatian Film Association, Zagreb
  • Ante Rendić-Miočević, long-standing director of the Archaeological Museum in Zagreb and president of the Croatian Archaeological Society, member of the German Archaeological Institute (DAI)
  • Lidija Petrić, PhD, full professor at the University of Split, Faculty of Economics, Department of Tourism and Economy, member of the Scientific Council for Tourism of the Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts and the Croatian Commission for UNESCO
  • 5th INTERNATIONAL ARCHAEOLOGY
    FILM FESTIVAL

    November 8 – 9, 2018

    Awarded Films

    1st prize:
    Caveirac – a castle regained, Henri-Louis Poirier, France, 21'
    2nd prize:
    Lugdunum's Wine Estates, David Geoffroy, France, 52'
    3rd prize:
    The Mysterious Volcano of the Middle Ages, Pascal Guérin, France, 53'
    Special mention of the Jury:
    The Eye and the Stone, Marcel Dalaise, France, 36'
    Audience Award:
    The Mysterious Volcano of the Middle Ages, Pascal Guérin, France, 53'

    Festival Jury

  • Jury president - Diana Nenadić, film critic and publicist, Croatian Film Association, Zagreb
  • Maja Petrinec, PhD, museum and scientific adviser, Museum of Croatian Archaeological Monuments – Split
  • Memi Spyratou, Agon Archaeology Film Festival directress, Athens
  • Ana Azinović Bebek, PhD, Croatian Restoration Institute, Assistant directress for Archaeological Heritage
  • Marc Azéma, PhD, film director, Director of the Archaeological Film Festival of Narbonne
  • 4th INTERNATIONAL ARCHAEOLOGY
    FILM FESTIVAL

    November 3 – 4, 2016

    Awarded Films

    1st prize:
    I, Branko by Surname Fučić, Bernardin Modrić, Croatia, 40'
    2nd prize:
    The Stollen Warriors, Wolfgang Luck, Germany, 52'
    3rd prize:
    A Gigantic Jigsaw Puzzle: The Epicurean Inscription of Diogenes of Oinoanda, Nazim Güveloğlu, Turkey, 32'
    Audience Award:
    I, Branko by Surname Fučić, Bernardin Modrić, Croatia, 40'

    Festival Jury

  • Jury president - Daniel Rafaelić, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences University of Zagreb, History Department
  • Ljubomir Gudelj, senior curator, Museum of Croatian Archaeological Monuments - Split
  • Katja Marasović, PhD, Assoc. Prof. at the Faculty of Civil Engineering, Architecture and Geodesy University of Split, Department of Protection and Restoration of Architectural Heritage
  • Veljko Barbieri, writer and gastronomy specialist
  • Simon Ryle, PhD, Assoc. Prof. at the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences University of Split, Department of English Language and Literature
  • 3rd INTERNATIONAL ARCHAEOLOGY
    FILM FESTIVAL

    November 6 - 7, 2014

    Awarded Films

    1st prize:
    A Lady, the Stones, the People …,Paul Rambaud, Claude Delhaye,
    France, 26'
    2nd prize:
    Riot at the Dam (Bagarre au barrage), Jean-Luc Bouvret, France, 52'
    3rd prize:
    The Enamel Dome, Mohammad Ehsani, Iran, 40'
    Audience Award:
    Making the Replica of the Stone Pluteus from the Church of St. Peter the Great in Dubrovnik, Vedran Kundić, Croatia, 5'

    Festival Jury

  • Jury president - Diana Nenadić, film critic and publicist, Croatian Film Association, Zagreb
  • Tonči Burić, PhD, Museum and Scientific adviser, Museum of Croatian Archaeological Monuments - Split
  • Boris Poljak, cinematographer, film director
  • Brian Willems, PhD, associate professor at the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Split
  • Jasen Boko, playwright and journalist
  • 2nd INTERNATIONAL ARCHAEOLOGY
    FILM FESTIVAL

    November 8 - 9, 2012

    Awarded Films

    1st prize:
    The Forgotten Slaves of Tromelin Island, Thierry Ragobert, France, 52'
    2nd prize:
    Koul Farah, Mahvash Sheikholeslami, Iran, 40'
    3rd prize:
    The First Europeans, Axel Clevenot, France, 47'
    Audience Award:
    Diocletian's Cellars, Hrvoje Jelavić-Šako, Croatia, 29'

    Festival Jury

  • Jury president - Josip Belamarić, PhD, research associate, Institute of Art History
  • Mate Zekan , museum adviser, Museum of Croatian Archaeological Monuments - Split
  • Lydie Joan, program directress of the International Archaeology Film Festival in Besançon
  • Bruno Kragić, PhD, filmologist
  • Eduard Galić, film director
  • 1st INTERNATIONAL ARCHAEOLOGY
    FILM FESTIVAL

    November 25 - 26, 2010

    Awarded Films

    1st prize:
    The Lost Ship of Venice, Marco Visalberghi, Maurice Ribière,
    France/Italy, 52'
    2nd prize:
    Traces of a City – Carcassonne, Henri-Louis Poirier, France, 14'
    3rd prize:
    When the Egyptians Sailed the Red Sea, Stéphane Bégoin, France, 52'
    The AGON Archaeology Film Festival Award:
    The Precious Stone of Croatia – the Bašćanska Tablet, Bernardin Modrić, Croatia, 22'

    Festival Jury

  • Jury president - Đelo Hadžiselimović, Head of International program of the Croatian Radio Television
  • mr. sc. Vedrana Delonga, museum adviser, Museum of Croatian Archaeological Monuments - Split
  • Carmen Lhotka, Head of Croatian Cinematheque
  • Nenad Cambi, F.C.A.
  • Dan Oki, associate professor at the Arts Academy of Split